Last Updated on May 25, 2022 by Marco C.
Red robin, also known as the American robin, is a common species in the States, and red robins in Texas are present throughout the entire year. In today’s article, we’ll be having an overlook the American robin and its needs and habits, especially taking into account its presence in Texas.
How To Recognize A Robin?
These birds can grow up to 11 inches, while their wingspan is usually about 16 inches in width. There are several subspecies of the robin, but they’re all very similar when it comes to size and wingspan. They rarely weigh more than 3 ounces.
Robins have two primary colors on their body – their heads are usually black or gray, and there is usually a small white circle around their eyes. Their bellies and their chest are the color of copper, but the exact color will vary from bird to bird.
They have a dark yellow bill. Females can be told from males fairly easily, given that their chest are more pale and they look like immature males. Interestingly, birds nesting in the West is generally more pale than the birds of the East.
Learn more about: What Do Robins Eat?
Red Robins In Texas – Distribution
They’re common across the entire country, and there are also large populations of birds in Canada. In Texas, numbers are greatest in the Pineywoods, Post Oak Savannah, and Blackland Prairies. They’re year-round birds, Texas is warm enough for them even during the winter, so they don’t have to migrate further south to survive.
In fact, birds from the northern states and Canada migrate to Texas to survive the winter, spending their time here from November to late March.
They usually inhabit areas near sea level, particularly forests, thickets, orchards, pastures, and agricultural fields. They’re also not afraid of living near urban and suburban areas, and they’ll willingly approach these areas. Parks, farmhouses, and gardens are all common spots where you can spot the red robin in Texas.
In the wild, robins will build their nests in shrubs or on tree limbs that are horizontal and can support the nest in its full weight. However, they’re not afraid of being near humans and they’ll gladly use manmade structures to build their nests.
If manmade structures are available to them, they’ll build their nests on support beams and similar structures. Their nests are usually about 6 to 7 inches in diameter and 3 inches in depth. They’ll build their nests from grass, twigs, and plant stalks. They’ll also use mud to stick it all together.
The female bird is the one to build the nest, and it will usually build it at least 5 feet above the ground to avoid any predators. They always build a new nest before breeding, so the new brood gets a new nest.
They usually mate from March to August, and they’re one of the first bird species on the continent to lay eggs – they can have up to three broods during a single breeding season. Females are the sole caretakers of the chicks – they’ll usually lay five eggs and incubate them for about two weeks (possibly a few days less or more, depending on the bird).
After two weeks, chicks will hatch from the eggs and they’ll spend another two weeks in the nest before finally leaving. During the two-week period, the mother will feed them with earthworms, small insects, and small berries (if earthworms and insects aren’t at hand).
Believe it or not, the American robin actually takes care of its waste in a similar way to humans. The chicks will raise their tails to defecate, and the mother will collect the white clump and take it away – that way, the nest stays clean for the most part.
Predation and Ecology
Robins usually live up to 2 years – but there are extreme examples of robins living for more than 10 years. They’re a very important member of the food chain, as they’re an important source of food to snakes, cats, foxes, raccoons, and even some birds of prey.
Interestingly, their biggest predator is actually the domestic cat – this is a direct consequence of the robin being so comfortable around humans and manmade structures. However, most cats won’t eat the bird after killing it.
The robin itself is an active bird, especially during the day. They mostly eat insects, wild fruits, and berries – this diverse menu allows them to survive harsh winters. They’ll forage the ground for all three.
Read more about Birding Red Robins IN Massachusetts and Connecticut &; Complete Guide
Do they have Red robins in Texas?
Yes, Texas is home to the red robin. They're actually one of the most common birds in the entire country, and they inhabit Texas all year long because of its warm climate. They're most common in Pineywoods, Post Oak Savannah and Blackland Prairies.
Are Robins common in Texas?
Yes, Robins are very common in Texas. There are local colonies that stay here all year long, but there are also northern colonies from northern states and Canada that migrate to Texas during the winter to survive. Unlike the northern parts, Texas is warm enough and it offers enough food during the winter.
Why are there so many Robins in Texas?
Robins, just like all animals, follow food. Texas is a great place for them because there are plenty of insects, fruits and berries - even during the winter. They're also not afraid of approaching human structures, so many people can draw robins to their back yard with bird feeders.
Is the Red Robin in all 50 states?
No, Robins live in 49 states, with the odd one out being Hawaii. Hawaii is just too far away for Robins to migrate there. They do live in Alaska, though, but they mostly migrate down south to survive the winter.
Red robins in Texas are just as common as in the rest of the southern states. They often migrate to Texas from the northern states to make it through the winter, which makes the number of robins in Texas peak during the winter.